PRIVACY POLICY- GADGEON - WEBCARDIO

 

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully.  This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which GADGEON SMART SYSTEMS PRIVATE LTD, .(hereinafter referred to as "GADGEON ", “We”, “Us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of our mobile or desktop application (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your”, “User”). This Privacy Policy applies to the WEBCARDIO mobile or Web Application software/ technology (hereinafter referred as “WEBCARDIO ”, “App”) which is owned by GADGEON  By downloading, installing or using or by registering Your profile with the App, You are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy.

 

WEBCARDIO  is a mobile application enabling the access, storage , review and analysis of Electrocardiogram (ECG) of the user ,generating out of the ECG monitoring body worn patch  

(herein after referred to as ‘PATCH”) attached  to the body of the user as per the advice of a qualified medical practitioner, enabling him  to evaluate , and diagnose on the medical condition of the heart of the user. It also enables the periodical transfer of  ECG data from the ‘PATCH ‘ to WEBCARDIO cloud backend .


This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that GADGEON  does not own, control, or manage including but not limited to any third party websites, services, applications, or businesses ("Third Party Services"). GADGEON  does not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. GADGEON encourages You to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Services You access.

 

If You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, You should not download, install and use the app ‘WEBCARDIO”. GADGEON  may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. By downloading, installing and/or using this App, You agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition or modification.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION:
    1. Personally Identifiable Information:
      1. Gadgeon will  collect and store personal information including Name, Age, Gender, Height, Body weight, Mailing Address, Contact Numbers and  Email of the user, (herein after referred as ‘PERSONAL DATA”) enabling the medical practitioner to identify the user with its Electrocardiogram data  stored in the PATCH fastened to the body of the user. TheAuthorised staff of the Gadgeon will also have access to this personal data to contact the users for  ensuring the proper functioning of the ‘PATCH’ and the WEBCARDIO APP installed in the Phone of the user and to address issues relating to access , relay and storage of the Electrocardiogram of the user to the  WEBCARDIO Cloud backend. The WEBCARDIO app have an automatic messaging system alerting the non receipt of ECG data from the Patch .
      2. Gadgeon  shall also have access to the ECG data of the user on installation of the app in his mobile phone, enabling the authorized person of GADGEON to prepare a medical report, to be  submitted before the qualified medical practitioner for diagnosis . 
      3. Gadgeon will also collect Contact Number ,Email and Details of the Hospital  of the qualified medical practitioner , being consulted by the user for providing access to the Electrocardiogram Data accessed and stored in the “PATCH “ attached  to the body of the user.
      4. User  can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent him from using the App. 
    2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information:
      1. GADGEON  may collect non-personal information about the user whenever you access or interact with our App or any of the related services. This includes but not limited to browser name, version, server location, device specific information such as the type of device used, users’ operating system and version, your mobile devices unique device ID, third party apps or App or service that referred users to our App, language preference, means of connection to our App and services location information, internet service providers, IP address, technicalinformation and other similar information about you.
    3. We  may collect and use Your personal information for the following purposes:
      1.  Phone number of the user  is used to identify him/her  while logging into the App. ‘WEB CARDIO’  may use this information to contact the patient through Voice calls or SMS  during the working of the ‘PATCH” and the Mobile App WEBCARDIO to ensure their  access to the App as well as use of the App,to update the status of the procedure,  to communicate with them customize their experience of using the App and and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that Gadgeon may send from time to time and provide information that may be useful or interesting based on the content and personally identifiable information relating to the user.
      2. Email address of the user  will also be used to send user information, administrative information, changes in account settings and any changes to the App or updating User on new policies of WEBCARDIO. Email address may also be used for responding to any of the inquiries, questions, and/or any other requests made by the user.  If at any time , the user want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, WEBCARDIO has included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact GADGEON via the App.
      3. GADGEON  may use the personal information including, name, age,  gender height and body weight, and the ECG records generated through the ’ PATCH’  attached to the user for preparation of medical report by the authorized person of GADGEON  to be used by doctors
      4. GADGEON  shall store these data for future requirement of the user ,for providing access to the qualified medical practitioner as being consulted by the user.
      5. GADGEON  shall use the  non identifiable data of the user  including height, weight and gender of the user along  with ECG records for further research and updation of the software used in the ‘WEBCARDIO’ App . Gadgeon also may share this data with  Research institutions or companies under confidentiality for the purpose of research and updation of software used in the App.
      6. GADGEON  may use the personal information provided by the User to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the " GADGEON  User Agreement", "Terms and Conditions" and any applicable laws.
      7. By virtue of  downloading the App on the Google Play Store, we are provided with a unique advertising identifier for advertising and user analytics purposes. We may use the advertising identifier and/or WEBCARDIO  unique identifier in connection with the information collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference.
  2. USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTY
    We use third-party service providers to assist us in assessment, evaluation and improvements of our Mobile App ‘” WEBCARDIO and generally improving our Platform and to monitor our users’ interests and activities. The user  hereby authorise GADGEON and/or third party service providers engaged by GADGEON to collect, use, store, analyse, reproduce, publish, and adapt (either on its own or through third party service provider) the information in relation to their  use of the Platform for the purpose of data analysis and for improving their experience on the Platform. In addition, the Platform may occasionally contain links to Third-Party Sites or provide the user information in relation to services that he/she may avail from any third parties. In particular GADGEON make use of service provided by Amazon Web Services. For More information you may see https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/ . The user acknowledge that this is solely undertaken by  GADGEON to improve your experience in relation to the use of the Platform and the provision of such services shall be subject to such additional terms and conditions of GADGEON and/or third party service providers. GADGEON may also offer for free or for a fee, deliverables produced by third party service providers in furtherance of any services that the user may have availed from these third party service providers in connection with the advertisement posted on the Platform, without any obligation (monetary or otherwise) towards  the user. GADGEON shall not be responsible for any service availed by you from such third parties or any payment made by you to such third parties in connection with the services. Any concern or claims in relation to such services should be directed by you to such third parties. If you click on the links to Third-Party Websites, you leave the Platform. We are not responsible for the content of these Third- Party Websites or for the security of your personal information when you use the Third Party Websites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your personal information that you may be subject to. They may collect information such as your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. This Privacy Policy does not govern personal information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites. We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party Site, you review the Third Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your personal information. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to the Platform and Third-Party Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. On the Platform, Google, as a third-party vendor, uses Cookies to serve ads. Google’s use of the DoubleClick DART Cookie enables it to serve ads to the Platform’s users based on their visit to the Platform and Third-Party Websites. For more information on the DART Cookie see: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html  and You may opt out of the use of the DART Cookie by Google by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. You may opt out of targeting advertising for all NAI member ad networks by visiting: http://www.networkadvertising.org/. By publishing an ad on the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that the Content is public and accessible by any third party and that they may appear in search engine results (such as Yahoo!, MSN, Google, Altavista, and other search engines) and in the cache of those search engines, in feeds and Third-Party Websites pursuant to cobranding agreements, and that it is the sole responsibility of each of those search engines, Third-Party Websites or RSS web feed resources to update and/or to remove Content from their indexes and their cache. You agree and acknowledge that GADGEON is not liable for the information published in search results or by any Third-Party Website that carries GADGEON  postings.
    1. How GADGEON protects collected information::
      1. GADGEON adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of  personal information, username, password, and data of the user stored on the App. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Application and its users happens over a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) secured communication channe And Encrypted wifi Communication system. However, GADGEON cannot guarantee the security of any information obtained through unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of user information at any time. It is important for the User to prevent unauthorized access to his/her account and personal information by limiting access to his/her device.
  3. SHARING/DISCLOSURE OF USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. GADGEON does not sell, trade, or transfer   personally identifiable information of the user collected by  GADGEONto others except as described in this Policy. GADGEON may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and users with research partners, entities  for the purposes outlined above.
    2. At times GADGEON may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the users. GADGEON may also disclose information about the user if it determines that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance that disclosure of information is necessary.
    3. GADGEON reserves the right to transfer Personal Information of users to another party as a result of merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of GADGEON 's assets to another party.
  4. SECURITY PRECAUTIONS:
    1. Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever user  change or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once information of the user is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. We endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, however we do not guarantee that such security system can prevent all potential security breaches.
  5. CHOICE/OPT-OUT::
    1. Subject to our policy regarding collection of data under any GADGEON identifier we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the App. You also have the option to opt out of providing us with any Personal Information, is you choose not to.
    2. If you want to remove your contact information from all  GADGEON lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe option contained in such newsletters
  6. DATA RETENTION POLICY, MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION::
    1. We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the App to function properly.
    2. If the user wish to stop us from collecting any Personal information or other data, you may uninstall the App.
  7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:
    1. GADGEON  may update and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted as notification here on this link.  Users  are encouraged to periodically check this page to stay informed about changes to this Privacy Policy.  User hereby acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of the modifications. If the user  disagree to any of the changes to the Privacy Policy, he/she shall refrain from using or accessing the App. User’s continued use of the App following the posting of the revised Policy shall indicate your acceptance and acknowledgement of the changes and you will be bound by it.
  8. YOUR CONSENT::
    1. By using the App and/ or by providing  information of the user, user is granting express consent to the collection and use of the information  he/she disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to his/her consent for sharing their  information (including with third parties) as per this privacy policy.
    2. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that user  is always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued Access or Use of the App following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of these changes by the User.
  9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER::

      In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      Mr.Ashish M S,
      Quality Assurance Manager, 
      Gadgeon Smart Systems Pvt Ltd,
      VI/405/E1, Fathima Tower, Maleppally Road, Thrikkakara,
      Kochi-682021
      Email : ashish.ms@gadgeon.com
       
      Time: Mon to Sat (9AM to 6PM) 
      This Document was last updated on July 17, 2019.